Privacy and Cookies Policy

Version number: 1.0

Effective date: 1st May 2021

Who are we?

We are Doozy Live Ltd. For privacy queries, you can contact us at privacy@doozy.live. Other contact details are on our website.

What's the point of this policy?

It tells you what to expect when we collect your personal information via our website or otherwise. Please only use our service if you are completely happy with this policy.

Generally, the policy covers only information provided to us. If you give personal information to other people, such as payment providers or other websites, please check their privacy policies.

Might the policy change?

Yes.Please check it whenever you visit our website. We will assume you agree to the new version of the policy if you use the site after its effective date. We may also notify you of any changes by email or in-service message.

What do we collect?

Information which you upload to our service or otherwise give us such as:

  • your name and contact details;
  • other information you provide when you register with us or later such as your photo, and the name the host of your experience (if you are a partner);
  • details about your transactions on our service;
  • your friend's information if you use our "refer a friend" or similar service;
  • information that you include in your username, profile, listings, reviews or which you otherwise provide for display on our service or which you include in messages sent via our service and/or in communications with us; and
  • contact or other information which you give or allow us to use for newsletters or other marketing.

Automated information about your use of our service such as: the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your device to the internet, connection information such as browser type and version, information about your device including device-type and device identifier, operating system and platform, mobile network data, a unique reference number linked to the data you enter on our system, login details, the site from which you arrived at our service, details of your activity with date / time stamps including pages you visited and your searches / transactions.

The following information about you may be provided to us by other people:

Limited billing information sent to us by our payment provider for verification purposes e.g., your name, email address and billing address.

If you log in via social media or other websites: Information from those companies potentially including your name, email address and profile photo.

What's our reason / legal basis for collecting the information?

Because it's necessary to take steps at your request to enter into a contract with you and/or to perform such a contract. This applies to initial enquiries and to contact and transaction details as well as to profiles, listings, reviews and other information which you display on, or send via, our service].

Because it's in our "legitimate interests", e.g., to manage and improve our service including tracking usage patterns and preventing or detecting fraud or abuse. This applies to automated usage data as well as to "refer a friend" contact details. We may also use your contact information to carry out customer satisfaction surveys.

Because you've specifically agreed on our service (e.g, by ticking a consent box). This applies to contact or other information which you give or allow us to use for newsletters or other marketing. You can withdraw permission at any time as explained on our service or by emailing us at the above email address.

How long do we keep personal information?

Until our contract with you has ended (or earlier if your account has been inactive for at least 12 months). You can end the contract as explained in our terms and conditions.

We may hold on to some (or all) of your information for longer (typically up to six years) if reasonably needed for legal, regulatory or tax reasons, deal with disputes, prevent fraud or abuse and/or enforce our terms and conditions.

We will keep your information which we use only for newsletters or other marketing until you tell us to stop sending you such messages.

We will generally keep automated browsing information for up to 26 months.

We will keep friend referral contact information that you supply us for up to 90 days.

To whom do we send or make available your personal information?

To other people who supply us with a service, e.g.,hosts, payment providers, customer support providers and businesses which help us send communications or monitor our service and which provide us with e-commerce, online advertising, analytics, social media and other services.

To the marketplace partner if necessary for an experience that you have booked, for example to enable it to send you kits or other physical items for the experience.

To other users of our service if you include your real name in your username or display personal information in a profile, listing, or other public action on our service.

To regulators, the police and other law enforcement authorities to help deal with fraud and abuse and/or comply with legal requirements.

To insurers and professional advisers in connection with our insurance cover or to deal with legal claims.

To potential buyers so far as reasonably necessary, in the case of an actual or proposed (including negotiations for a) sale or merger or business combination involving all or the relevant part of our business.

Do we send your information outside the UK?

Your personal information which we collect is stored within the UK and is not transferred to any other countries except as follows.

We may send some of your personal information to countries within the European Economic Area (EEA) for the purposes explained above.

Your personal information (e.g., name, email address, IP address, browsing information) may be transferred to the US by the following companies: Google (authentication, database and other technical services), Intercom (Customer Support), Segment (analytics), Amplitude (analytics), and Daily.co (Video / Audio Conferencing). Transfer is on the basis of contracts with special standard contractual clauses designed to provide adequate safeguards for your personal information.

What rights do you have?

If the legal requirements are met: To ask us for access to your personal information, to rectify it if there are mistakes, to delete it or restrict its use in certain circumstances or to "data portability" or to withdraw any consent you've given (e.g. marketing).

You may also have the right to object to use of your personal information in certain circumstances.

If you have a complaint about how we are dealing with your personal information, please contact us via the email address above. If you are not happy with our response or think we are not handling your personal information in accordance with the law, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).

For more information about your rights, visit the ICO's website: www.ico.org.uk.

What about cookies?

We and/or other companies use cookies and other tracking technologies on our website. A cookie is an identifier (a small file of letters and numbers) that is sent to your web browser. Cookies are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the website owner or others. Some are session temporary "session" cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser only until your browser is closed. Whereas persistent cookies stay for longer (depending on the lifetime of the specific cookie). For further information on cookies, including how to use your browser to block them and how to delete existing cookies, visit: www.allaboutcookies.org. Our site's functionality will be limited if you configure your browser to reject cookies.

We ourselves may place the following types of cookies:

Type of cookiesPurpose
Logged-in statusAssess whether you are logged in to our site
AnalyticsUsed to track user sessions in order to improve our services
Cookie noticeStore your response to our cookie notice

Companies which provide us with a service also place cookies. Some of these cookies may involve certain information, such as your name and contact details and/or the IP and web address of the page you're visiting, being sent to the company concerned. Below is a summary of the kinds of cookies used together with details about who places them and where you can go to get more information and to opt out (where possible):

Authentication cookies: These kinds of cookies authenticate users logged in to our site and are provided by Google Firebase:

Google's privacy policy

Privacy and security in Firebase

Chatbox cookies: These kinds of cookies are used in relation to support queries:

Intercom cookie & IP policy

Analytics cookies: These kinds of cookies are used in relation to analytics:

Segment cookie & IP policy

Third party log-in cookies: If you log in through a third party website, that website will place its own cookies on your computer:

Facebook's privacy policy

Apple's privacy policy

Google's privacy policy